• NSMIT (MyNSM)

Our Faculty

  • Anna Armitage Coastal and Wetlands Community Ecology
  • Ricardo Azevedo (Associate Chair for Graduate Affairs) Evolutionary Genetics
  • Steven Bark Protein Interactions and Networks, Mass Spectrometry, Analytical Chemistry
  • Richard Bond Pharmacology of Receptor Theory; G Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • Rathindra Bose (Vice Chancellor/President for Research and Technology Transfer)
  • James Briggs (Interim Chair) Computational Biochemistry/Biophysics; Computer-Aided Drug Design
  • Li Chen Principal Investigator (PI) at the American Heart Association (AHA)
  • Sang-Hyuk Chung Roles of hormones and their receptors in HPV-induced cervical cancer
  • Patrick C. Cirino Biocatalysis, Metabolic Engineering, Protein Directed Evolution
  • Blaine Cole Evolution of Social Behavior and Origin of Complex Traits
  • Timothy Cooper Adaptation and genomics of experimental populations; bacteria-plasmid interactions
  • Brigitte Dauwalder Genetic and Molecular Control of Complex Behaviors in Drosophila
  • Anne Delcour (Associate Dean for Graduate Studies) Electrophysiology of Bacterial Pores
  • Stuart Dryer (Vice Chair) Development and Molecular Neurobiology
  • Joseph Eichberg (Emeritus) Phosphoinositides and Phosphorylation in Signal Transduction
  • Arnold Eskin Cell and Molecular Basis of Circadian Timing; Learning and Memory
  • Yuriy Fofanov Bioinformatics, Applied Statistics, Mathematical Modeling, Information Theory
  • Donald Fox Mammalian Retinal Cell Biology/Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Neurotoxicolgy
  • George Fox (Policy Leader, Biochemistry) RNA Structure, Function, and Evolution
  • Robert Fox The Physical Basis of Protein Structure and Function
  • Tony Frankino Evolution & Development; Ecology & Evolution of Multivariate Morphological Phenotypes
  • Daniel Frigo Identification and Therapeutic Targeting of Novel Hormone-Regulated Signaling Pathways in Disease
  • Laura Frishman Visual Neuroscience: Retinal Function and Circuitry
  • Masaya Fujita Microbial Development and Gene Regulation
  • Xiaolian Gao Biological NMR of Nucleic Acids and Proteins; Microarray BIOCHIP Technologies
  • Marc Garbey
  • Dan Graur Theoretical Molecular Evolution and Bioinformatics
  • Preethi Gunaratne Genomics, Developmental Biology and microRNAs underlying Gene Networks in Stem and Tumor Cells
  • Jan-Åke Gustafsson Nuclear receptors (NRs), esp. estrogen receptors and LXR receptors, NR comodulators
  • Kresimir Josic Theoretical and Computational Neuroscience, Biological Networks
  • Peter Jurtshuk Microbial Physiology; 16S rRNA Bacterial Phylogeny Studies
  • Erin Kelleher Evolutionary genomics of reproductive biology and small RNA mediated silencing in Drosophila
  • Seema Khurana Regulation of Epithelial Cell Biology and Pathobiology by Actin and Actin-Binding Proteins
  • Brian Knoll Receptor Theory; G Protein-Coupled Receptors
  • J. Leigh Leasure Behavioral Neuroscience: Recovery of function after CNS injury
  • Chin-Yo Lin Mechanisms of Transcriptional Regulation by Estrogen Receptor Alpha
  • Yu Liu Mechanisms of heart development and diseases
  • Alison McDermott Ocular surface innate immunity, inflammation and wound healing
  • Rich Meisel Evolutionary genomics of sex chromosomes, sex determination, and sexual dimorphism
  • Elizabeth Ostrowski Population Genomics, Social Evolution; Multicellular Development in Amoebae
  • Deborah Otteson Transcriptional and epigenetic regulation of gene expression; retinal stem cell biology; molecular genetics of retinal development and differentiation
  • Mary A. Ottinger
  • Steven Pennings (Policy Leader, Ecology and Evolution) Plant Community Ecology and Plant-Herbivore Interactions
  • Michael Rea Neurobiology of Circadian Clock; Neurochemical Regulation of Circadian Phase
  • Zhifeng Ren
  • Gregg Roman (Policy Leader, Cell and Molecular Biology) Drosophila Behavioral Genetics
  • Amy Sater (Associate Chair of Undergraduate Affairs) Vertebrate Development; Neural Induction; Cell Signaling
  • Robert Schwartz Molecular Development and Drug Discovery
  • Philip Snider Genetics
  • Maria Victoria Tejada-Simon Learning and memory. Neurobiology of cognitive disorders
  • Shiao-Chun David Tu (Emeritus) Redox Enzymes; Applications of Bioluminescence and Chemiluminescence
  • Yuhong Wang Single molecule study of ribosome-small molecule interactions in protein biosynthesis
  • Margaret Warner Ligand-activated Nuclear receptors in health and disease
  • Paul Webb Nuclear Hormone Receptors, ligand design, and Diabetes
  • Zhang Weihua  Molecular mechanism of cancer metastasis
  • Dan Wells (Interim Dean) Vertebrate Genetics and Genomics; Evolution of Development
  • William Widger Bioenergetics; Electron Transport; Photosynthesis; Cyanobacterial Genomics
  • Diane Wiernasz Ecological Genetics and Sexual Selection
  • Cecilia Williams Nuclear receptors and functional genomics in stem cells and cancer
  • Richard Willson Biomolecular Recognition, Diagnostics and Nanobiology
  • Hye-Jeong Yeo Structural Molecular Biology; X-ray Crystallography
  • Shaun Xiaoliu Zhang Cancer virotherapy, immunotherapy and gene therapy
  • Jokubas Ziburkus Neurophysiology of neuronal network interactions in normal and epileptic tissue
  • Rebecca Zufall Genome and Molecular Evolution; Evolution of Protists